What is the max physical damage?
The melee weapon with the highest expected DPS at Lv.20 with endgame gear is Rune Song (about 10,850; about 10,850 reinforced).
Among ranged (physical) weapons it is Scrap Minigun (about 5,083).
Taking the #1 item in each slot, "+% physical melee damage" from gear totals +198% (Lv.20), or about +209% reinforced.
"+% physical range damage" totals +203% the same way (Lv.20), or about +212% reinforced.
Max physical damage ranking: melee weapons (upgraded and reinforced)
Expected DPS of melee weapons upgraded to Lv.20 (with endgame gear). "+ reinforced" raises the weapon's effects (critical hit chance, +% physical melee damage, etc.) by about 15% (weapons without durability cannot be reinforced, so their value stays the same).
| Rank | Weapon | Base Lv | Melee damage (Lv.20) | Expected DPS (Lv.20) | Expected DPS (Lv.20 + reinforced) | Ancient Coins to Lv.20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | 350–426 | 10,850 | 10,850 | 3,039 | |
| 2 | 14 | 264–322 | 10,726 | 10,936 | 2,707 | |
| 3 | 9 | 259–315 | 10,567 | 10,806 | 4,059 | |
| 4 | 3 | 257–313 | 10,282 | 10,464 | 4,791 | |
| 5 | 9 | 252–308 | 9,959 | 10,116 | 4,059 | |
| 6 | 2 | 322–392 | 9,873 | 10,075 | 4,838 | |
| 7 | 15 | 321–391 | 9,788 | 9,981 | 2,342 | |
| 8 | 18 | 369–449 | 9,765 | 9,765 | 1,044 | |
| 9 | 14 | 313–381 | 9,323 | 9,479 | 2,707 | |
| 10 | 9 | 307–375 | 9,227 | 9,390 | 4,059 | |
| 11 | 12 | 453–553 | 9,207 | 9,387 | 3,339 | |
| 12 | 16 | 312–380 | 9,113 | 9,244 | 1,944 |
Max physical damage ranking: ranged weapons (upgraded and reinforced)
| Rank | Weapon | Base Lv | Range damage (Lv.20) | Expected DPS (Lv.20) | Expected DPS (Lv.20 + reinforced) | Ancient Coins to Lv.20 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18 | 52–62 | 5,083 | 5,198 | 1,044 | |
| 2 | 15 | 261–317 | 4,825 | 4,825 | 2,342 | |
| 3 | 14 | 152–184 | 4,761 | 4,874 | 2,707 | |
| 4 | 7 | 262–320 | 4,617 | 4,715 | 4,399 | |
| 5 | 16 | 258–314 | 4,543 | 4,645 | 1,944 | |
| 6 | 14 | 152–184 | 4,506 | 4,582 | 2,707 | |
| 7 | 7 | 85–103 | 4,200 | 4,293 | 4,399 | |
| 8 | 12 | 252–308 | 4,038 | 4,071 | 3,339 | |
| 9 | 10 | 225–275 | 3,973 | 3,973 | 3,848 | |
| 10 | 12 | 150–182 | 3,957 | 3,957 | 3,339 | |
| 11 | 5 | 185–225 | 3,909 | 3,909 | 4,639 | |
| 12 | 5 | 725–885 | 3,838 | 3,838 | 4,639 |
Max "+% physical melee damage" from gear (#1 per slot)
| Slot | Gear with the max value | Lv.20 | Lv.20 + reinforced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helm | 23.9% | 27.5% | |
| Chest armor | 25.7% | 29.6% | |
| Pants | 23.2% | 26.7% | |
| Necklace | 41% | 41% | |
| Ring (1) | 23.3% | 23.3% | |
| Ring (2) | 20% | 20% | |
| Off-hand | 40.4% | 40.4% | |
| Total (#1 in every slot) | 198% | 209% | |
You can wear 2 rings, so #1 and #2 are both counted. The +% on weapons is already included in the weapon table's expected DPS and is not in this total.
Max "+% physical range damage" from gear (#1 per slot)
| Slot | Gear with the max value | Lv.20 | Lv.20 + reinforced |
|---|---|---|---|
| Helm | 17.8% | 20.5% | |
| Chest armor | 21.6% | 24.8% | |
| Pants | 19.8% | 22.8% | |
| Necklace | 40.8% | 40.8% | |
| Ring (1) | 43.6% | 43.6% | |
| Ring (2) | 29.5% | 29.5% | |
| Off-hand | 30.2% | 30.2% | |
| Total (#1 in every slot) | 203% | 212% | |
How to read these tables (upgraded and reinforced values)
- Upgraded (Lv.20): the value after upgrading to Lv.20 at the Upgrade Station. How to upgrade and the costs are covered in upgrading and reinforcing gear.
- + reinforced: reinforcing at the Salvage and Repair Station raises gear effect values by about 15%. The tables multiply effect values by 1.15 as an estimate (it only applies while durability is above the original maximum). Whether reinforcing raises a weapon's base damage could not be confirmed from the data, so weapon DPS only scales the effects.
- Expected DPS: weapon damage × (attacks per second), multiplied by endgame gear and the weapon's effects (damage %, attack speed, criticals, triple damage) (damage formula). Special attacks and enemy defense are not included.
Unless a note on the page says otherwise, numbers are read from the game files of Core Keeper 1.3.0.6 (prefabs, configuration files, drop tables and the game's program) and calculated by this site, including upgraded (per-level) values, sell prices and mana costs. Names and descriptions are the game's official English text. Only reinforcing materials, minion and pet attacks and some food values are based on the Core Keeper Wiki (Fandom) data (CC BY-SA 3.0). Core Keeper and its images are © Pugstorm. This is an unofficial fan site.